human
resources
in fashion

Privacy Policy

Responsible publisher:

HFT Consulting
Heiner F. Tennie
Kunstmühlstr. 12,
83026 Rosenheim

Telefon: +49 (0)8031 30452 0
E-Mail: heiner.tennie@hft-consulting.com

Data Protection

We take the safety of your personal data very seriously throughout the entire application process and are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through any of our offices or other international websites or offices is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

We, HFT Consulting, assume responsibility for the protection of candidate, client and user data in accordance with German data protection law.

Personal Data

Personal data means data which relate to a living individual i.e. name, address, telephone number, date of birth etc. who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

Acquisition, Processing and Utilisation of Person-Specific Data
We collect personal data as part of the application process. This data is categorised as follows:


  • Personal data (first and surname, date of birth, address, educational qualifications)
  • Communication data (phone number, mobile number, fax number, email address, skype-ID)
  • 3rd party references (for example from public engagements) including appraisal and assessment reports
  • Educational information (school, apprenticeships, civilian or military service, studies, doctoral thesis)
  • Data regarding previous professional career and development including school or apprenticeship reports and additional qualifications (language skills, computer skills, voluntary work)
  • Application photo
  • Salary expectation
  • Application history

Use and processing of personal data
The personal data you provide to HFT Consulting is only used in order to process your application for the advertised position. Only authorised and GDPR trained HFT employees who are directly involved in the recruitment process will be given access to this data and are obliged to keeping your data confidential. We do not pass your data on to any third party unless you have previously given your consent for us to do so or we are legally obliged due to an administrative or court order. As part of your application, we create an account for you on our career portal. You will be given access to this account in order to be able to view and update your personal data held within the account.

Pool of applicants
Should you decide to be entered into an applicant pool, then HFT employees will be able to access your personal data in order to match you with potential job opportunities. You can be added to the applicant pool by accepting a personal invite from an HFT employee or by proactively completing our online registration form. Your data will be used to contact you about suitable upcoming job opportunities. You are able to withdraw your consent to have any personal data saved on our job portal at any time by sending an email to datenschutz@hft-consulting.com.

Data Processing
As part of a special data processing agreement between us and HR4YOU AG, Ulbarger Str. 52, 26629 Großefehn, your personal data will be collected, processed and saved by HR4YOU in line with current legal data processing regulations (§ 11 BDSG).

Facebook-Plugins
This website uses Facebook Social Plugins, which are operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). This plugin can be recognised by the blue and white Facebook logo. All information regarding the Facebook plugin can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. The plugin creates a connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. The website owner cannot influence the nature and extent to which data is shared with the Facebook servers via the social plugin. Find out more at https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084.
The plugin also informs Facebook Inc. that you have visited this website and it is possible that your IP address will be recorded as part of this process. If you are logged into your Facebook account whilst visiting this website, then it is possible that this data will be linked. If you want to prevent Facebook. Inc. from creating these data connections, then you need to log out of your Facebook account before visiting this website.

LinkedIn
This website uses plugins of the social platform LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). LinkedIn plugins can be recognised by the LinkedIn-Logo or share button (“recommend“) on this website. The plugin creates a connection between your browser and the LinkedIn servers.

This informs LinkedIn that a device using your IP address has visited this website. We would like to make you aware that the owner of this website does not know which user data is collected by the LinkedIn social plugin or how this data is process by the LinkedIn Corporation. Please refer to the LinkedIn data protection policy for more information regarding data collection (purpose, extent, processing, usage), your rights and available settings to modify the data collection process. The policy can be found here: http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv.

XING
Our website also uses the functionality of social network XING which is operated by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time you visit one of our pages which contains the Xing functionality, a connected is established with the XING servers. As far as we know, no personal data (to include IP addresses and user behaviour) is collected during this process. Find out more regarding Xing’s data protection policy and the XING share button at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

SSL-Encryption (HTTPS-Protocol)
This website uses https protocol in order to encrypt and protect your data in the best possible way. The encryption can be recognised by the “https://“ prefix in the site link displayed within the address bar of your browser. All data you provide to this website i.e. searches, logins, etc. cannot be read by third parties due to the SSL encryption.

Right of information, rectification and elimination et al.
You are, at any time, entitled to request your personal data, have it rectified or deleted (Art. 15, 16 and 17 EU-DSGVO). You are legally entitled to withdraw permission for your personal data to be used or for the usage to be limited (Art. 21 EU-DSGVO). Furthermore, you have the right for your data to be transferred (Art. 20 EU-DSGVO). If you wish to exercise an of the above rights, then please send your request to datenschutz@hft-consulting.com.